So what the hell is a Tea Tree and why is this crap in my Shtuff?
Sir Joseph Banks, a famous botanist on Captain Cook’s ship the “HMS Endeavor”, gave the paper bark trees from Botany Bay, Australia their new name because the leaves were used to make tea. The part used medicinally is the oil from the leaves which is obtained through distillation. Australian aboriginals used tea tree leaves for healing skin burns, cuts and infections by crushing the leaves and applying them to the affected areas. Tea tree oil contains terpenoids, which have antiseptic and antifungal capabilities.
With nearly 300 varieties of “Tea Tree” – only one produces the medicinal oil. This oil has been used to treat acne, boils, insect bites, psoriasis, eczema, minor burns, cuts and abrasions, to name a few. The Tea Tree oil’s absorption on the skin makes it an outstanding ingredient for shampoos, conditioners, moisturizers, medical creams and as a jelly. Combining with the Aloe vera enhances the natural ingredients of both these wondrous, skin-loving plants. Furthermore, the pure oil is completely non-toxic and cannot damage healthy tissue around the area being treated.