Jojoba “Simmondsia Chinensis”

So what the hell is Jojoba and why is this crap in my Shtuff?

Native to the Sonoran Desert, Jojoba grows up to 1-2 m tall, with a broad, dense crown.  The leaves are oval in shape, 2-4 cm long by 1.5-3 cm broad, thick, waxy and gray-green in color. The flowers are small, greenish-yellow, with 5-6 sepals and no petals.

 

The seed oil is used with great effect in a variety of skin care products, ranging from anti-acne to anti-aging.  It has a great effect on fighting wrinkles, as well as having an anti-bacterial effect on the skin.  It has a natural moisturizing and healing effect on the skin and since it is resistant to oxidation, it is a very stable oil to use.  Since it does not create an oily feel or look, it is also often included in hair care preparations.

 

Money Back Guarantee

©2008-2010 Shtuff For Bikers, All Rights Reserved
Site design and maintenance by Website Supremacy